2019 Baseball Alberta Provincial Championships | |||||||||||||
18U AA Tier I | |||||||||||||
Date: August 2 - 4, 2019 | |||||||||||||
Location: St. Albert | |||||||||||||
POOL A | Strathmore Reds | ||||||||||||
Innisfail Hawks | |||||||||||||
Leduc Giants | |||||||||||||
Okotoks Outlaws Orange | |||||||||||||
POOL B | St. Albert Cardinals Red | ||||||||||||
Provost Pilots | |||||||||||||
Barrhead Orioles | |||||||||||||
Red Deer Braves Red | |||||||||||||
Active Physioworks Diamond | Landrex Field | ||||||||||||
Date | Time | Visitor | Home | Visitor | Home | ||||||||
Friday, August 2, 2019 | 9:00 AM | 10 | Leduc Giants | vs | Innisfail Hawks | 7 | Barrhead Orioles | 3 | Provost Pilots | 4 | |||
12:00 PM | 0 | Okotoks Outlaws Orange | vs | Strathmore Reds | 7 | Red Deer Braves Red | 12 | St. Albert Cardinals Red | 2 | ||||
3:00 PM | 7 | Innisfail Hawks | vs | Okotoks Outlaws Orange | 5 | Provost Pilots | 11 | Red Deer Braves Red | 6 | ||||
6:00 PM | 1 | Strathmore Reds | vs | Leduc Giants | 2 | St. Albert Cardinals Red | 6 | Barrhead Orioles | 1 | ||||
Landrex Field | |||||||||||||
Saturday, August 3, 2019 | 9:00 AM | 9 | Okotoks Outlaws Orange | vs | Leduc Giants | 7 | |||||||
12:00 PM | 4 | Red Deer Braves Red | vs | Barrhead Orioles | 3 | ||||||||
3:00 PM | 13 | Innisfail Hawks | vs | Strathmore Reds | 6 | ||||||||
6:00 PM | 2 | Provost Pilots | vs | St. Albert Cardinals Red | 6 | ||||||||
(F) - Home Team Determined by Coin Flip | |||||||||||||
IF NO TIEBREAKERS: | |||||||||||||
Sunday, August 4, 2019 | 9:00 AM | #2 Pool B | vs | #1 Pool A | Semi-Final | ||||||||
12:00 PM | #2 Pool A | vs | #1 Pool B | Semi-Final | |||||||||
3:00 PM | Semi-Final Winners | Provincial Championship | |||||||||||
IF ONE TIEBREAKER (3 Teams Tied for 1st in Pool): | |||||||||||||
Top record or seeded team moves into Semi-Final as 1st Place team for respective pool; #2/#3 seeded teams must play a tiebreaking game with winner advancing to semi-final as 2nd place team in pool. | |||||||||||||
If Pool A has no Tiebreaker, then Pool B Tiebreaker will move to Diamond #1 | |||||||||||||
Sunday, August 4, 2019 | 10:00 AM | #3 Pool A | vs | #2 Pool A | #3 Pool B | vs | #2 Pool B | Tiebreaker(s) | |||||
1:00 PM | Winner #2 vs #3 Pool B | vs | #1 Pool A | Winner #2 vs #3 Pool A | vs | #1 Pool B | Semi-Final | ||||||
5:00 PM | Semi-Final Winners** | Provincial Championship | |||||||||||
**Must be moved to Monday at 12:00pm if 3rd game in the day for either/both team(s), unless that team(s) agrees to play 3rd game in the day |
Gear Swap Drop Off
215 Sturgeon Road
Drop off your clean, gently used baseball gear